2 |
Profit or loss |
2.1 |
Revenue |
|
Revenue comprises sale of goods. Revenue is measured at the amount of consideration to which an entity expects to be entitled in exchange for transferring promised goods, net of value added tax and internal revenue, which is eliminated on consolidation. Normal discounts, volume rebates and settlement discounts are treated as variable consideration which is estimated upfront and adjusted for in the transaction price accordingly. Payments to customers such as promotional allowances and rebates are deducted from revenue. If such a payment relates to a period covering more than one financial year, the payment is recognised as a contract asset and is utilised over the related period of transferring control over goods sold to the customer. Returns and refunds are accepted from customers based on individual trade term agreements. Sale of goods Revenue from the sale of goods is recognised when the transfer of control has passed to the buyer when the performance obligation is satisfied. For domestic and international operations, the performance obligation is generally satisfied upon delivery of goods and for export operations, the performance obligation is generally satisfied upon shipment of goods. Financing components on sales with a payment term of 12 months or less from the transfer of control over goods until payment date (or vice versa) are not adjusted for the time value of money as allowed by the practical expedient explained in IFRS 15.63. With regards to unsatisfied performance obligations the group applied the practical expedient relinquishing disclosure for contracts with a duration of one year or less. Rights of return The group applies judgements based on historical data and quality control data as well as current data to determine potential returns. The group then applies these judgements to adjust the revenue for possible returns. A refund liability is recognised for the goods that are expected to be returned (i.e., the amount not included in the transaction price). A right of return asset (and corresponding adjustment to cost of sales) is also recognised for the right to recover the goods from the customer. IFRS 15 Revenue from contracts with customers The group has certain customers that may receive cash-based incentives or credits, which are accounted for as variable consideration. The estimation of variable consideration is measured on an expected value method based on past history and operational, supply and customer market share metrics. This relates to returns, refunds and similar obligations. Judgement is applied in establishing whether or not a payment to a customer is to be deducted from revenue versus a payment for a distinct good or service bought by assessing the average trade spend against the outstanding invoice. |
|
2.1.1 |
Revenue from the sale of goods comprises: Revenue from contracts with customers constitutes the sale of manufactured goods in the fast moving consumer goods (FMCGs) sector, including Food, Home, Personal Care and Baby Care products throughout South Africa and selected other countries. Refer to the segmental analysis for details of the segmental split, including the geographical analysis of revenue. Industry spread of revenue is outlined in the table below: |
| Restated# | |||||
| (R'million) | 2025 | 2024 | |||
| Retail | 20 235 | 19 615 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale | 8 940 | 8 584 | |||
| Export | 4 288 | 4 418 | |||
| Other^ | 929 | 877 | |||
| 34 392 | 33 494 | ||||
| 2.1.2 | Revenue by major customer | ||||
| Customer 1 | 10 248 | 10 086 | |||
| Customer 2 | 3 483 | 3 764 | |||
| Customer 3 | 2 779 | 4 614 | |||
| Customer 4 | 2 693 | – | |||
| Customer 5 | 2 382 | 2 445 | |||
| Customer 6 | 2 003 | 1 973 | |||
| All other customers | 10 804 | 10 612 | |||
| 34 392 | 33 494 |
Customers 1 to 6 relate to sale of goods within South Africa. The revenue from these customers is spread across the segments as described in the segmental report. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.1.1 |
Revenue from the sale of goods comprises: Revenue from contracts with customers constitutes the sale of manufactured goods in the fast moving consumer goods (FMCGs) sector, including Food, Home, Personal Care and Baby Care products throughout South Africa and selected other countries. Refer to the segmental analysis for details of the segmental split, including the geographical analysis of revenue. Industry spread of revenue is outlined in the table below: |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.2 |
Cost of sales |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cost of sales primarily comprises the cost of goods sold and measures the "direct cost" incurred in the production of goods. These costs include variable costs involved in the manufacturing of products, such as raw materials and labour, and fixed costs such as factory overheads. It also includes unallocated production overheads and abnormal amounts of production costs of inventories. Obsolete, redundant and slow-moving items are identified on a regular basis and are written down to their estimated net realisable values. The amount of the write-down is recognised in cost of sales in the year in which it occurs.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.3 |
Sundry income |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sundry income comprises those items of income that are considered to be outside of normal business operations.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.4 |
Operating income before impairments and non-operational items |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Operating income before impairments and non-operational items is disclosed to provide an additional basis on which to measure the group's performance.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.5 |
Impairments and fair value (loss)/gain |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Impairment of non-financial assets The group assesses tangible and intangible assets, excluding goodwill, development assets not yet available for use and indefinite life intangible assets, at each reporting date for an indication that an asset may be impaired. If such an indication exists, the recoverable amount is estimated as the higher of the fair value less cost of disposal and the value in use. If the carrying value exceeds the recoverable amount, the asset is impaired and is written down to the recoverable amount. Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs is estimated. For assets excluding goodwill, an assessment is made at each reporting date as to whether there is any indication that previously recognised impairment losses may no longer exist or may have decreased. If such an indication exists, the group estimates the asset's or cash-generating unit's recoverable amount.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.6 |
Non-operational items |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-operational items are items of income and expenditure which are not directly attributable to normal operations and where their size or nature are such that additional disclosure is considered appropriate.
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.7 |
Net finance income/(finance costs) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interest received For all financial instruments measured at amortised cost, interest received or expensed is recorded using the effective interest rate, which is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the financial instrument or a shorter period, where appropriate, to the net carrying amount of the financial asset or liability. Interest received is included in finance income in the income statement. |
| # | Restated for IFRS 5 discontinued operations disclosed in note 13.1 and the prior period restatements disclosed in note 12 | |
| * | Calculated using the effective interest rate method |
2.8 |
Weighted average number of shares and headline earnings per share |
| Restated# | |||||
| (R'million) | 2025 | 2024 | |||
| 2.8.1 | Weighted average number of shares in issue | 153 766 956 | 155 878 146 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – Opening balance of number of ordinary shares | 168 896 736 | 170 001 222 | |||
| – Weighted number of shares held by empowerment entities | (13 050 528) | (13 595 779)^ | |||
| – Weighted number of ordinary shares repurchased | (2 079 252) | (527 297) | |||
| 2.8.2 | Diluted weighted average number of shares in issue | 155 860 119 | 158 030 018 | ||
| – Weighted average number of shares in issue – per 2.8.1 above | 153 766 956 | 155 878 146 | |||
| – Dilutive number of shares | 2 093 163 | 2 151 872 | |||
| 2.8.3 | Headline earnings (R’million) | 3 161 | 2 777 | ||
| – Continuing operations | 3 292 | 2 542 | |||
| – Discontinued operations | (131) | 235 | |||
| 2.8.4 | Headline earnings per share | ||||
| Headline earnings per ordinary share (cents) | 2 056 | 1 782 | |||
| – Continuing operations | 2 141 | 1 631 | |||
| – Discontinued operations | (85) | 151 | |||
| Diluted headline earnings per ordinary share (cents) | 2 028 | 1 758 | |||
| – Continuing operations | 2 112 | 1 609 | |||
| – Discontinued operations | (84) | 149 | |||
| # | Restated for IFRS 5 discontinued operations disclosed in note 13.1 and the prior period restatements disclosed in note 12 | |
| ^ | Restated by 43 743 shares. Refer to note 12.2 for details on other restatements |
2.8.5 |
Reconciliation between profit for the year and headline earnings |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|